Authors' Affiliations

Omer Sheikh, Department of Internal Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. MohD Ibrahim, Department of Internal Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. Joseph Maguire, Department of Internal Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. Shama Bano, Department of Internal Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. Pradnya Bhattad, Department of Internal Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. Amiksha Kad, Department of Internal Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. Jbara Manar, Department of Cardiology, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. Vijay Ramu, Department of Cardiology, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. Ayah Al Qaryoute, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of North Texas, Denton, TX. Abdulrahman Ibrahim, School of Medicine, University of Jordan, Amman Jordan

Location

Mt Mitchell

Start Date

4-12-2019 9:00 AM

End Date

4-12-2019 2:30 PM

Poster Number

152

Faculty Sponsor’s Department

Internal Medicine

Name of Project's Faculty Sponsor

Dr. Vijay Ramu

Type

Poster: Competitive

Classification of First Author

Medical Resident or Clinical Fellow

Project's Category

Cardiovascular System

Abstract Text

Introduction:

Takotsubo cardiomyopathy or stress cardiomyopathy is a syndrome of transient left ventricular (LV) dysfunction mimicking myocardial infarction, but lacking obstruction of coronary artery disease (CAD) or acute plaque rupture. A characteristic differentiation from CAD is that regional motional abnormality extends beyond a territory perfused with a single epicardial coronary artery. Clinically, it is characterized by apical ballooning of the LV due to due to depression of mid and apical segments, with hyperkinesis of cardiac basal walls. Women are affected more than men, predominantly in the postmenopausal age.

Case Report:

A 54-year-old Caucasian female with a history of COPD, hypertension, uncontrolled diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia, depression and ongoing tobacco use presented with complaints of worsening shortness of breath two days prior to admission. She denied chest pain, worsened cough, palpitations, nausea or vomiting. On examination, she was in distress and anxious, with labored breathing. Upon examining the chest, decreased air entry was present in both lung fields with bibasilar wheezing. Initial lab tests showed mild respiratory acidosis, with pH of 7.24, pCO2 of 47.4 and pO2 of 65. Troponins on the day of admission was

Soon after admission, she started complaining of severe right neck pain. Repeat EKG revealed localized lateral J point, anteroseptal q waves and 4mm ST-segment elevation in leads V3 and V4 reciprocal changes and without chest pain. Repeat troponins were slightly elevated to 0.42 ng/ml and CK-MB was elevated to 20.2 ng/ml. A transthoracic echocardiogram showed regional abnormalities in left ventricle with the apex, mid to distal septum and the anterior part of septum was akinetic.

Discussion:

Takotsubo cardiomyopathy presents in 1 to 2 percent of troponin-positive acute coronary syndrome (ACS) with various clinical manifestations and various outcomes. Some patients have favorable outcomes based on their clinical performance and extent of cardiac muscle involvement. As in the case we presented, this syndrome can be entirely idiopathic, without a definitive underlying cause. Supportive management while hospitalized and early identification of complications improve the prognosis.

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.

Share

COinS
 
Apr 12th, 9:00 AM Apr 12th, 2:30 PM

COPD exacerbation induced Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy

Mt Mitchell

Introduction:

Takotsubo cardiomyopathy or stress cardiomyopathy is a syndrome of transient left ventricular (LV) dysfunction mimicking myocardial infarction, but lacking obstruction of coronary artery disease (CAD) or acute plaque rupture. A characteristic differentiation from CAD is that regional motional abnormality extends beyond a territory perfused with a single epicardial coronary artery. Clinically, it is characterized by apical ballooning of the LV due to due to depression of mid and apical segments, with hyperkinesis of cardiac basal walls. Women are affected more than men, predominantly in the postmenopausal age.

Case Report:

A 54-year-old Caucasian female with a history of COPD, hypertension, uncontrolled diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia, depression and ongoing tobacco use presented with complaints of worsening shortness of breath two days prior to admission. She denied chest pain, worsened cough, palpitations, nausea or vomiting. On examination, she was in distress and anxious, with labored breathing. Upon examining the chest, decreased air entry was present in both lung fields with bibasilar wheezing. Initial lab tests showed mild respiratory acidosis, with pH of 7.24, pCO2 of 47.4 and pO2 of 65. Troponins on the day of admission was

Soon after admission, she started complaining of severe right neck pain. Repeat EKG revealed localized lateral J point, anteroseptal q waves and 4mm ST-segment elevation in leads V3 and V4 reciprocal changes and without chest pain. Repeat troponins were slightly elevated to 0.42 ng/ml and CK-MB was elevated to 20.2 ng/ml. A transthoracic echocardiogram showed regional abnormalities in left ventricle with the apex, mid to distal septum and the anterior part of septum was akinetic.

Discussion:

Takotsubo cardiomyopathy presents in 1 to 2 percent of troponin-positive acute coronary syndrome (ACS) with various clinical manifestations and various outcomes. Some patients have favorable outcomes based on their clinical performance and extent of cardiac muscle involvement. As in the case we presented, this syndrome can be entirely idiopathic, without a definitive underlying cause. Supportive management while hospitalized and early identification of complications improve the prognosis.