Authors' Affiliations

Utsab R. Panta, MD1, James A. Joslyn2, Rupal Shah, MD3. 1 Department of Internal Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. 2 Quillen College of Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN. 3 Department of Internal Medicine, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN.

Location

Clinch Mtn. Room 215

Start Date

4-5-2018 8:00 AM

End Date

4-5-2018 12:00 PM

Poster Number

141

Name of Project's Faculty Sponsor

Department of Internal medicine, ETSU

Faculty Sponsor's Department

Department of Internal Medicine, ETSU

Type

Poster: Competitive

Classification of First Author

Medical Resident or Clinical Fellow

Project's Category

Biomedical Case Study

Abstract Text

Introduction:

Pantoea agglomerans is a Gram negative ubiquitous bacteria commonly isolated from plant surfaces, seeds, fruits and animal/human feces usually introduced to human by ingestion of infected fruits/vegetables, thorn pricks and gastrointestinal translocation in lack of stomach acidity. However, the pathogen can also cause opportunistic human infection especially when the immune system is impaired. The aim of this case report is to investigate clinical features in a patient with P. agglomerans bacteremia and bring attention the opportunistic infection by this rare bacteria.

Case presentation:

We present a case of 57 year old caucasian lady with past medical history of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Atrial fibrillation, Immunoglobulin (IgG) deficiency, recurrent pneumonia, urine infection, oral/vaginal candidiasis, Gastro-esophageal reflux disease who presents with one week history of increased shortness of breath, chest tightness and productive cough without fever/chills. She also had high INR of 4.7 (target 2-3) despite taking normal dose of warfarin. She denies plant exposure. Her vitals were stable, saturation maintained with oxygen supplementation. Chest exam revealed very poor air entry bilaterally suggesting exacerbation of COPD. Oral thrush was present. Recent IgG level within last 6 months was low. Blood culture grew Pantoea agglomerans, pan-sensitive to most of the antibiotics. Chest X ray, CT scan abdomen and urine studies could not localize the source of infection. She was treated with Ceftriaxone, INR normalized to therapeutic range and she improved to baseline after 10 days of treatment.

Discussion and conclusion:

P. agglomerans is a rare cause of bacteremia which usually presents as fever, chills and general toxicity, however could also present as a cause of exacerbation of chronic diseases. Spontaneous infection can occur in a immunocompromised host, however the pathogen is of low virulence. The link between upper GI symptoms along with antacid receipt and spontaneous P. agglomerans infection could be possible, however needs further study. Hence, P. agglomerans should be considered one of the possible cause of spontaneous bacteremia in a immunocompromised host.

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.

Included in

Bacteria Commons

Share

COinS
 
Apr 5th, 8:00 AM Apr 5th, 12:00 PM

Pantoea agglomerans bacteremia: A rare case of spontaneous human infection by a plant pathogen in an immunocompromised host.

Clinch Mtn. Room 215

Introduction:

Pantoea agglomerans is a Gram negative ubiquitous bacteria commonly isolated from plant surfaces, seeds, fruits and animal/human feces usually introduced to human by ingestion of infected fruits/vegetables, thorn pricks and gastrointestinal translocation in lack of stomach acidity. However, the pathogen can also cause opportunistic human infection especially when the immune system is impaired. The aim of this case report is to investigate clinical features in a patient with P. agglomerans bacteremia and bring attention the opportunistic infection by this rare bacteria.

Case presentation:

We present a case of 57 year old caucasian lady with past medical history of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Atrial fibrillation, Immunoglobulin (IgG) deficiency, recurrent pneumonia, urine infection, oral/vaginal candidiasis, Gastro-esophageal reflux disease who presents with one week history of increased shortness of breath, chest tightness and productive cough without fever/chills. She also had high INR of 4.7 (target 2-3) despite taking normal dose of warfarin. She denies plant exposure. Her vitals were stable, saturation maintained with oxygen supplementation. Chest exam revealed very poor air entry bilaterally suggesting exacerbation of COPD. Oral thrush was present. Recent IgG level within last 6 months was low. Blood culture grew Pantoea agglomerans, pan-sensitive to most of the antibiotics. Chest X ray, CT scan abdomen and urine studies could not localize the source of infection. She was treated with Ceftriaxone, INR normalized to therapeutic range and she improved to baseline after 10 days of treatment.

Discussion and conclusion:

P. agglomerans is a rare cause of bacteremia which usually presents as fever, chills and general toxicity, however could also present as a cause of exacerbation of chronic diseases. Spontaneous infection can occur in a immunocompromised host, however the pathogen is of low virulence. The link between upper GI symptoms along with antacid receipt and spontaneous P. agglomerans infection could be possible, however needs further study. Hence, P. agglomerans should be considered one of the possible cause of spontaneous bacteremia in a immunocompromised host.